Open Site Navigation

Ingredients.

An extensive glossary of our natural ingredients! 

Our soaps are handcrafted in very small batches from the finest natural and ethically sourced ingredients. All of our products are made with plant-based ingredients, botanical extracts and pure essential oils carefully blended to pamper your skin and senses.

Glossary

From A to Z

Acidum Citricum

Citric acid is a weak acid that is widely found in both plants and animals. It is a natural ingredient that is common in citrus fruits, for example, lemon juice.

Activated Charcoal 

Cosmetic Grade Activated Charcoal. It is a completely natural product that contains no additives or preservatives.

Aloysia citrodora oil

Lemon verbena essential oil has a number of therapeutic properties which gives it a very wide variety of health applications. Among its many properties, it is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-parasitic, antiviral and antispasmodic.

Aqua 

Water

Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter

Tucuma is a butter which is derived from tucuma palm seeds, which can be found naturally in Brazil. It shares a number of characteristics with murumuru butter, and works best when applied to hair, especially hair which is dull, frizzy, dry or damaged in some way.

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal

Common Oat, Oatmeal. Avena Sativa (Oat) kernel flour is the flour produced from the seeds of the Avena Sativa plant and otherwise known as the oat plant.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol is a natural, conditioning emulsifier used in hair and skin care. BTMS is naturally derived from Colza oil, and is gentle on the skin and hair. BTMS can be used in creams and lotions to provide a soft, powdery feel to the skin.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol Cetearyl Alcohol

BTMS-50 is behentrimonium methosulfate (and) cetyl alcohol (and) butylene glycol. On their own cetearyl alcohol and a cetyl alcohol do not actually bind oils to water, however, once this combination has been made they prevent the fused molecules from separating. Both these fatty alcohols help to make combing easier.

Betonite (Pink Clay)

There is one variety of pink Bentonite clay which only occurs in France. Beauty products will typically state that they include pink Bentonite clay from France as its prised for being naturally occurring and mineral rich. Pink clay is known for its strong mineral content, as it contains magnesium, selenium, and zinc.

Bois de Rose Aniba Rosaeodora Wood Oil

Rosewood Pure Essential oil

gives an uplifting, enlivening effect. Helpful with dry skin, inflamed and sensitive skins. Its balancing and warming action may be valuable for hydrated conditions as well.

Butyrospermum Barkii (Shea) Butter

Shea Butter is a plant-based emollient that mimics the lipid content of the skin. It acts as a good skin conditioning agent and is used on dry and dehydrated skin and deep wrinkles, promoting a soft, smooth, healthy skin appearance.

Calendula Arvensis

Calendula or Marigold Petals. It can firm your skin. In the short term, the

nourishing benefits of calendula help to plump the surface of your skin to give you tighter, more supple skin almost instantly. In the long term, both the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties help to protect your precious collagen and elastin supply.

Canaga Odorata Flower Oil

Ylang Ylang essential oil benefits are legendary for both skin and hair. It has hydrating that helps improve the skin texture by moisturising. 

Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. Cedarwood oil has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. This may make it beneficial for skin conditions like acne.

Centaurea cyanus 

Cornflower is both a skin soother and skin conditioner. Cornflower Water Brightens the Complexion. Cornflower water is a natural astringent that works to tone, lighten and brighten the skin

CI 14720/19140/16035/45100/45350

Cosmetic regulated synthetic dye to colour bath bombs

Citrus Aurantifolia Oil

Lime essential oil is packed full of antioxidants, which provide a huge help in clearing dark spots on the skin. Age spots, past acne marks, and scarring can be lightened with the power of lime. Not only for dark spots, lime has been shown to be effective against wrinkles and in brightening the skin’s overall tone as well.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil

Orange oil will help to dry out oily skin which can help you reduce acne, plus it has antiseptic properties that will kill acne-inducing bacteria. 

Citrus Bergamia Fruit Oil

Bergamot Pure Essential Oil has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis.

Citrus Grandis Peel Oil

Grapefruit Pure Essential Oil has antiseptic properties so it can help get rid of minor skin infections and sensitivities. These properties help disinfect the skin and can be beneficial for getting rid of acne so it contributes to a clear complexion.

Cocos Nucifera Fruit Powder

Shredded Dried Coconut.  Contains caprylic, stearic, lauric, linoleic, oleic, Vitamin A, E, and phosphorus, nourishes, hydrates and tones the appearance of your face as well as reduces wrinkles and acts as a protector from free radicals at the same time It fades the stains caused by it. 

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil

Lemongrass Pure Essential Oil is filled with benefits oil for our skin. Which is, keeping your skin to always moisturized and keep bright.

Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil benefits are known to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Its anti-inflammatory properties also makes it useful in easing skin complaints such as acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. It is also commonly used to repair damaged hair whilst hydrating and replenishing the scalp.

Hydrolized Wheat Protein

Studies have shown that hydrolyzed wheat protein improves the tensile properties of the hair fibres, particularly as they were drying. In other words, it helps keep the hair elastic by controlling the rate of moisture loss from the hair.

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

Lavender Pure Essential Oil it is relaxing and soothing and can be helpful in reducing stress and high blood pressure. Many people use lavender to promote a blissful sleep and serenity. 

Lavandula Officinalis Buds Powder

French Lavender Seeds

Magnesium Sulfate

Pharmaceutical grade. Epsom Salt is a mineral compound  that contains three ingredients, magnesium, oxygen and sulphur

Matricaria Recutita Flower

An infusion of Chamomile flowers can be used as a hair shampoo, especially for fair hair. 

Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil

Tea Tree oil is good for our hair. This chemical free soap is not harsh on our hair and is gentle for the scalp too. It can be used to wash hair as it works to reduce dandruff and keeps the scalp clean. It also clears acne without over drying the skin.

Montmorillonite (French Green Clay)

Green clay soap helps with skin breakouts or any form of inflammations. It contains minerals which nourish the skin

Ocimum basilicum ct Methyl Chavicol

Basil oil is very effective for promoting hair growth as it stimulates blood circulation in the scalp. Essential nutrients like vitamins, minerals, phytonutrients and polyphenols, etc present in the basil oil make our hair strong and lustrous.

Panthenol

D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid. The substance, also known as pro-vitamin B5, is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturising properties. However, the influence of panthenol on the epithelialisation process together with its anti-inflammatory properties also make it ideal for soothing sensitive or irritated skin.

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Geranium (Egyptian) oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin.

Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil

Regular use of patchouli soap as part of your skin routine can have a positive effect on your body in a physical as well as emotional way. Patchouli is good for dry skin and is said to benefit people with eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis and is a natural skin healer as well as helping improve marks left by acne and scar tissue.

Potassium bitartrate

Cream of tartar is  is a common baking stabilizer ingredient, used in some cosmetics formulation like bath bombs.  bath cookies, and fizzies.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Vegetable Sweet Almond Oil has been known for centuries, due to its multiple aesthetics and health properties. It is a great emollient that protects and nourishes the skin.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. 

Rosa Centifolia

Rose Petals. Rosa Centifolia extract is a great ingredient for dry or irritated skin. The presence of vitamin C in this extract combats free radical damage and contributes to improved cell turnover, which aids in skin healing.

Rosa Centifolia Flower Powder

Rose Petals Powder. The presence of vitamin C in this extract combats free radical damage and contributes to improved cell turnover, which aids in skin healing.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

Rosemary Pure Essential Oil. The benefits of rosemary essential oil in soap is to help lifting these dead skin cells and dirt's from the body.

Scottish Blossom Honey Fragrance

Artificial Honey Fragrance Oil

Sodium Bicarbonate

Bicarbonate of soda,  ingredient within bath bombs, it helps to soften water and soothe the skin.

Sodium Cocos Nucifera Oil

Coconut oil is toxin free and is readily absorbed in our skin thus providing several benefits to the skin such as anti-aging, soft & smooth skin, fighting infections, healing wounds, protecting from UV rays, help in insect bites, acne, rashes, sunburn, etc.

Sodium Elaeis Guineensis (Organic Certified Sustainable) Palm Oil*

Sustainable Palm Oil | *RSPO Certified. Origin: Colombia, South America. From an affiliate members of RSPO (https://www.rspo.org/)

Essential vitamins supply the needed strength for your skin to function normally; when you fail to give necessary nutrients it becomes dry and prone to ailments. Benefits of palm oil for skin can’t be ignored because of its nutritional ability.

Vitamin E, A and carotenes housed in this tropical oil can help to treat various health and skin ailments. Also known as red palm oil, it earned the attention of scientific researchers due to its high concentration of saturated fat.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Is a solid anionic surfactant of vegetable origin. It meets ECOCERT standards. It is not the same thing as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)— it is a much gentler surfactant, used in bath bombs

Sodium Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

One of the biggest skin benefits that olive oil offers is how it moisturises the skin so effectively. Technically, it doesn’t actually add new moisture to the skin. Instead, it forms a protective seal over the surface of the skin, which then prevents any existing moisture from evaporating away. As a result, skin hydration improves.

Sodium Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Vegetable Castor Oil. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties: The triglycerides found in castor can help to fight skin infections. Anti-inflammatory: The oil is also well-known for its healing properties against eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis. It is the perfect antidote if you have irritated, inflamed skin.

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why its often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Tocopherol

Tocopherol is an organic chemical compound that is a form of vitamin E. It is typically derived from vegetable oils of soybeans or sunflower seed oils. 

Urtica Dioica Leaf

Nettle leaf extract benefits for skin and hair: acts as natural astringent, tightens and firms the skin, regulates natural sebum production, treats acne, promotes flawless skin. accelerates the healing process of wounds and burns, helps with skin allergies, heals eczema.

Wheat Protein (Kelyamin Liquid)

Is a water soluble, high purity wheat protein hydrolysate. It provides high substantivity to hair and can impart hair repairing properties

Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

Corn starch .When used in bath bombs, Corn starch helps control the reaction of the Bath Bomb, adding a longer and softer bath bomb experience.

Only the best

We are proud of the ingredients in our products and list them on every label, and we like to keep it simple and easy to understand.

Here there is a glossary of ingredients that you might or might not immediately recognise.